Case Number: 1494
Maskell, Michael, 28 years old, died at County Hospital from bullet wound received March 21, at 3105 Center Av., shot by Fred Schweitzer, who was arrested, 6th Prect. He was exonerated by Coroner's Jury who found the shooting justifiable as Maskell was stealing bread from bakery wagon when shot.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 21, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 27, 1899 |
Address | 3105 Center Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | bakery wagon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | died from bullet wound |
Motive | Maskill was stealing bread |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | bakery wagon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Maskill, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Schweitzer, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, unskilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | At scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |