Case Number: 1489
Metcalf, Frank C., body found in alley near 219 3d Av. Supposed murder by robbers. Robert Howard, col'd, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 19. Convicted Dec. 28, 1898. Hanged Feb. 17, 1899. Charles Williams, colored, arrested in New Orleans and brought to Chicago April 3, 1899. Sentenced June 24, 1899, by Judge Stein to life imprisonment in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Death | November 10, 1898 |
---|---|
Address | 219 3rd Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Motive | supposed murder by robbers |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Metcalf, Frank C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Howard, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Occupation/ Skill | Crimanl - thief |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Stein |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Felony Murder Classification | Theft |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |