Case Number: 1475
Marvic, Louis, fatally assaulted at Summit, Cook Co. John Lattimore arrested and hanged May 27, 1897. Harvey Rucker arrested and sentenced to twenty-five years in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 29, 1896 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 29, 1896 |
Location Description | Summit, Cook Co. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Summit, Cook Co. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Marvie, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lattimore, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |