Case Number: 1466
Martin, Sidney, fatally shot, 2934 Belmont Av., by Peter Stichter, who was arrested. Martin was mistaken for a burglar.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 4, 1895 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 4, 1895 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2934 Belmont Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2934 Belmont Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2934 Belmont Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Martin, Sidney |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Stitcher, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Location of Arrest | At scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |