Case Number: 1461
Mason, A.B., fatally assaulted by Henry, alias "Butch" Lyons, and John O'Brien, who were arrested. Lyons was hanged Oct. 11, 1895 and O'Brien sentenced to life imprisonment in Joliet Penitentiary, July 3, 1895, by Judge Sears. Hanged Oct. 11, 1895.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1895 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 19, 1895 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Location Description | none |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Weapon | fatal assault |
Motive | none |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | none |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Mason, A.B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lyons, Henry aka "Butch" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sears |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |