Case Number: 1460

Miller, Charles, colored, fatally shot 2115 State St., by Maggie Tiller, colored, who was arrested and sentenced to death, March 25, 1895. Commuted to life imprisonment in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 15, 1894
Date of Death December 15, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2115 State st.
Location Description 2115 State st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2115 State st.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Miller, Charles
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Tiller, Maggie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Location of Arrest At scene
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence commuted (by Governor)
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville