Case Number: 1442

Martin, Alice, murdered in room, 86 S. Green St., by George H. Painter, who was arrested and hanged for the crime Jan. 27, 1894. See Newspaper Clipping in fore part of book (12/24/94).

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1891
Date of Death May 18, 1891
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 86 S. Green st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in room 86 S. Green st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon murdered
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in room 86 S. Green st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Martin, Alice
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Painter, George H
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes