Case Number: 1428
Murphy, Ed., fatally shot, died, rear saloon 1544 34th St., by Jack Lawler, who escaped. Hinman St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 7, 1885 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 7, 1885 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1544 34th st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | rear saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Murphy, Ed |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lawler, Jack |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |