Case Number: 1423

Mogel, John, janitor of Bohemian Catholic Church, Desplaines and Dekoven Sts., shot dead at that place by Officer Peter Soergel, of W. 12th St. Station, who fired at a crowd who were assaulting him, accidentally hitting Mogel. Off. Seorgel was exonerated by Coroner's Jury, Jan. 10, 1883.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 9, 1883
Date of Death January 9, 1883
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Desplaines & Dekoven sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description Bohemian Catholic Church
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Bohemian Catholic Church
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Mogel, John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Soergel, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only