Case Number: 1391

Locke, Pearl, 3 ys. old. Shot dead at home 8012 Saganaw Av. by his mother who was playfully snapping an old revolver which she did not know was loaded. 15 pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 23, 1908
Date of Death December 23, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 8012 Saganaw Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Defendant

Name Redmond, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Length of Sentence Life
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville