Case Number: 1380

Lundstrom, Franz. 7 ys. old. Shot dead at home 2190 W. North Av. by his 11 yr. old brother, Ranzor,. They were playing with a shot gun. 37 pct. Exonerated by coroner's jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1907
Date of Death November 26, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2190 W. North Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Defendant

Name Tracey, Eddie
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only