Case Number: 140
Baker, Elisha, fatally shot while breaking into C.&W. I. ??? by special policeman R. Valentine and J.E. Joyce, both of whom were arrested but were discharged by Coroner's jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 14, 1894 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 14, 1894 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | C. & W. I. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot while breaking into |
Motive | shot while breaking into |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | C. & W. I. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Baker, Elisha |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Valentine, R. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |