Case Number: 1373
Lauderbauer, Mennie, 47 years old, shot dead at 1336 W. 20th St. by her husband John who mistook her for a burglar. Ar. 23 pct. Exonerated by coroner's jury July 29, 07.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 23, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 23, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1336 W. 20th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1336 W. 20th st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1336 W. 20th st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Lauderbauer, Mennie |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Lauderbauer, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 29, 1907 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |