Case Number: 1367

Lempke, John, 18 years old, shot dead in quarrel in front of saloon. 1117 S. Avoy St. by James Kalal, who claimed he fired in self defense. Kalal arrested, 23d prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 25, 1907
Date of Death February 25, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1117 S. Avoy st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics claimed he fired in self-defense
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive shot dead in quarrel in front of saloon. Def. All
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of saloon
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Lempke, John
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Kalal, James
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Feb-07
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None