Case Number: 1360
Luckritz, Herman, 30 yrs., fatally shot (died same day in People's Hospital) at 2612 Wallace St., by John Farmer, a brother of Mrs. Luckritz, who was shot by the Luckritz and was taken to People's Hospital. 3d Prect. Exonerated by Coroner's Jury March 16, 1906. Self defense.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 21, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 21, 1906 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2612 Wallace st. |
Location Description | 2612 Wallace st. |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2612 Wallace st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Luckritz, Herman |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | People's |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Farmer, John, brother of Mrs. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1906 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |