Case Number: 1353
Lane, John B., 40 yrs., died in County Hospital. While intoxicated in Majestic restaurant, 83 Monroe St. March 28, he became disorderly and was ejected by Henry Best and Robert Rogers, employees. Lane fell on sidewalk and received a skull fracture. Lane and Robert were arrested and held by Coroner's Jury April 14, Best for murder and Roberts as accessory.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 28, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 83 Monroe st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Majestic restaurant fell on sidewalk after ejected |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | ejected from restaurant fell on sidewalk & receive |
Motive | victim drunk in restaurant became disorderly & eje |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Majestic restaurant fell on sidewalk after ejected |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Lane, John B. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County |
Defendant
Name | Best, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Apr-05 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |