Case Number: 1351

Lawson, Mrs. Mary, of 273 Superior St., died in Passavant Hospital from Abortion. Dr. Alois Rassmussen arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Oct. 14, 38th Prect. Sentenced April 12, by Judge Tarley to fifteen years in Joliet Penitentiary. Acquitted by jury in C.C. (Judge McEwan) June 27, 1905.

Circumstances

Date of Death October 6, 1904
Address Passavant Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Passavant Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Passavant Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name lawson, Mrs. Mary of 273 Super
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rassmussen, Dr. Alois
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Oct-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 14, 1904
Trial Judge Taylor
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 12, 1905
Length of Sentence 15 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville