Case Number: 1346

Lewandowski, Mrs. Frank, throat cut with razor, home 35 Sloan St., by her husband who attempted suicide by cutting his own throat. She died same day in St. Mary's Hospital. 33d Prect. He was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Feb. 25, 1904. Found guilty in C.C. (Judge Gary) May 5, 1904, and sentenced to death May 28. Execution fixed for June 17. Reprieved June 16, 1904 by Governor to Aug. 26. Again reprieved Aug. 23, Hanged in County Jail Sept. 30, 1904.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 24, 1904
Date of Death February 24, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 35 Sloan st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home 35 Sloan st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics throat cut with a razor
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon throat cut w/razor
Motive wife throat cut by husband
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location home 35 Sloan st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Lewandowski, Mrs. Frank
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Mary's
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Lewandowski, Frank
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Feb-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 25, 1904
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gary
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial
Date of Sentence May 28, 1904
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of felony murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes