Case Number: 1341

Lamb, Alexader, colored, 21 yrs., fatally shot front of Cross's saloon, 222 W. Lake St., by Oscar Johnson, colored, who was arrested. 27th Prect. Lamb died en route to the County Hospital. Johnson was paying market attention to Lamb's wife which caused a quarrel and subsequent shooting. Held by Coroner's Jury, Aug. 25. Convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to Joliet Penitentiary, Oct. 23, Judge Clifford.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 21, 1903
Date of Death August 21, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 222 W. Lake st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of cross's saloon, 222 W. Lake st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of cross's saloon, 222 W. Lake st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lamb, Alexander
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County

Defendant

Name Johnson, Oscar
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Aug-03
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 25, 1903
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Clifford
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 23, 1903
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville