Case Number: 1340
LaGross, B.C., 40 yrs., saloon keeper at 2120 W. North Av. shot dead by two young robbers who escaped. Adolph Jensen, 21 yrs., who was in the saloon was fatally shot by the robbers and died in St. Elizabeth's Hospital. 37th Prect. Neidemeier, VanDine and Roeski, arrested and indicted. Gustav Mara, Peter Niedermeier and Harvey VanDine sentenced March 26, 1904, by Judge Kersten, to hang April 22. Hanged April 22, 1904, for murder of Frank W. Stewart.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 2, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 2, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2120 W. North Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon keeper |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon keeper |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | LaGross, B.C. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store Clerk |
Defendant
Name | Niedermeir, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Date of Sentence | March 26, 1904 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of felony murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |