Case Number: 1333

Lehman, Henry, shot dead, saloon 3358 S. Leavitt St., by Gustav Muth, who was arrested, held by Coroner's Jury, and sentenced Jan. 23, 1903, by Judge McEwan to twenty-five years in Joliet Penitentiary. 8th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1902
Date of Death August 23, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3358 S. Leavitt st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive shot dead in saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Lehman, Henry
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Muth, Gustav
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McEwan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 23, 1903
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville