Case Number: 1327
Lowrey, Martin, 21 years old, fatally shot, Rost St. and Wentworth Av., by Off. M.J. Gallery, of 19th Prect., who was attacked and beaten by a gang of hoodlums after making an arrest and fired into the crowd. Lowrey died at Mercy Hospital on the evening of April 13. Off. Gallery exonerated by Coroner's Jury April 24, 1902.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 12, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Rost st.& Wentworth Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | crowd of hoodlums Rost st. & Wentworth Av. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | crowd of hoodlums Rost st. & Wentworth Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lowrey, Martin |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy |
Defendant
Name | Gallery, Off. M.J. of 19th Pre |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 24, 1902 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |