Case Number: 1326
Larson, Carrie, murdered on steamer Peerless and body sunk in river, Burlington slip. Louis Thoms, arrested on testimony of Robert Keissig, who said he witnessed the murder. Thoms and Keissig held by Coroner's Jury. Jury disagreed April 8, Thoms sentenced May 16, by Judge Brentano to death by hanging June 13. Respite granted by Governor. Executed Friday, Aug. 8, 1902. Keissig discharged.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 6, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 6, 1902 |
Address | Burlington slip steamer Peerless |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | murdered on steamer Peerless & body sunk in river, |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Weapon | murdered, body sunk in river |
Motive | murdered on steamer/ body dumped in river |
Description | Victim's body dumped |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | murdered on steamer Peerless & body sunk in river, |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Larson, Carrie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Thomas, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 8, 1902 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | May 16, 1901 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |