Case Number: 1325
Lefebre, Rose, body found in office of Mrs. Volbending, doctress, 90 Wells St. Supposed death from abortion. Mrs. Volbending was arrested, but was exonerated by Coroner's Jury. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Death | December 2, 1901 |
|---|---|
| Address | 90 Wells st. |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | body found in office of def., doctress |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | body found in office of def., doctress |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Lefebre, Rose |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Voldberg, Mrs., doctress |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 38 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |