Case Number: 1319

List, Anton, found murdered in woods near Bohemian Cemetary, 36th Prect. George Dolinski, whose watch and chain were found over the body, arrested. Held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 1. Found guilty by jury in C.C. and death sentence recommended May 4, 1901. Death sentence. Executed Oct. 11, 1901.

Circumstances

Date of Death October 28, 1900
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description in woods near Bohemian Cemetary
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon found murdere3d
Motive found murdered in woods def's watch & chain found
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in woods near Bohemian Cemetary
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name List, Anton
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Dolinski, George
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Oct-00
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 1, 1900
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 4, 1901
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes