Case Number: 1314

Larve, Alfred, fatally assaulted in saloon, 3023 Archer Av., by Thomas Shanahan, who was arrested. Larve died in St. Luke's Hospital, Dec. 28, 1899, and Shanahan was exonerated by the Coroner's Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 28, 1899
Date of Death December 28, 1899
Address 3023 Archer Av.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Weapon fatally assaulted in saloon
Motive fatally assaulted in saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Larve, Alfred
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Lukes

Defendant

Name Shanahan, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only