Case Number: 1313

Lusk, Joseph, 5 years old, fatally shot, supposed accidental, 23d Prect., by John Susek, who was arrested and held to C.C. Oct. 24, by Judge Tuthill in bonds of $800. Lusk died in County Hospital. Susek was found guilty of assault and fined $100 and costs, May 12, 1900, by Judge Waterman.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 6, 1899
Date of Death October 6, 1899
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Lusk, Joseph
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Susek, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Waterman
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 12, 1900
Outcome of Trial Guilty of other non-homicide offense