Case Number: 1296

Linhart, James, 5 years old, accidentally shot dead, 111 W. 16th St., by Officer John Mahoney, of the 21st Prect., who was struggling with prisoners. Mahoney exonerated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 7, 1896
Date of Death September 7, 1896
Address 111 W. 16th st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Linhart, James
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mahoney, Off. John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only