Case Number: 132

Burke, J., fatally shot during railroad strike riot. Bullet fired at or by strikers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 11, 1894
Date of Death July 11, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description railroad strike riot
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot bullet fired at or by strikers
Motive bullet fired at or by strikers
Description Riot, civil unrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest during railroad strike riot
Location railroad strike riot
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Strike or picketing

Victim

Name Burke, J.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None