Case Number: 1282

Lynch, Thomas, died in Mercy Hospital from fractured skull, received Oct. 24, in saloon 453 State St. He was struck with a pop bottle by Adolph Sanferberg, bartender, who was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 24, 1892
Date of Death November 5, 1892
Address 453 State st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon skull fractured when struck w/ a pop bottle
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Lynch, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mercy Hospital

Defendant

Name Sanferberg, Adolph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested November 5, 1892
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None