Case Number: 1277

Letchen, Frank, 30 years old, shot deaad, Corwith, by Davis Walsch, who escaped.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1890
Date of Death July 4, 1890
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Corwith
Location Description Corwith
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Corwith

Victim

Name Letchen, Frank
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Walsh, David
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None