Case Number: 1276
Lawler, Hattie, prostitute, found dead, 52 N. Peoria St. Death from assault by William F. Scott, with whom she was living.
Circumstances
Date of Death | March 1, 1888 |
---|---|
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 52 N. Peoria st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 52 N. Peoria st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | death from assault |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 52 N. Peoria st. |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Lawler, Hattie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Girlfriend/boyfriend |
Defendant
Name | Scott, William F. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Boyfriend/girlfriend |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |