Case Number: 1255
Kelly, Stella. 28 ys. old. Died Apr. 13 from abortion done by Louise Acten- berg, a mid-wife who was held by Coroner April 20, for murder by abortion. 17 pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 13, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 30, 1909 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Kelly, Stella |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Actenberg, Louise |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 20, 1909 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |