Case Number: 1254

Kosniak, Felix. 20 ys. old. Fatally injured 8 or 9 weeks ago during a fight in hall in rear of 4833 Throop St. Case not known to the police till Mar. 6 when he was removed to County Hospital. Mar. 12 Joe Ganges and Frank Jezewski were held for murder. 19 pct. Gangas and Jezewski no bill by April, 1909 Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 6, 1909
Date of Death March 8, 1909
Address 4833 Throop st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in hall in rear
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon fatally injured
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in hall in rear
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Kosniak, Felix
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Ganges, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 12, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury only
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 15, 1909
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder