Case Number: 1252

Korniczki, John. 28 yrs. Fatally shot Feb. 1st at 85th and Superior Av. by Henry Lasser, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Feby 3d, 15 pct. 6/27/12 - Nolle Pros. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1909
Date of Death February 3, 1909
Address 85th & Superior ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Korniczki, John
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lasser, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Feb-09
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 3, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 27, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder