Case Number: 1231

Krouse, Paulina, also Koscianak, also Agnes Tomaneck, 22 yrs. old, found unconscious in rear of 478 W. 14th St.Taken into house of Helen Stack, same number, where she died soon after. Stanley Bolinski, and Stan Kozilski held by murder, also Helen Stack held as accessory on Feb. 13 by Coroner. 21 prect. No bill by Grand Jury March, 1907, in Judge Pinckney's court. Not murdered.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 13, 1907
Date of Death February 13, 1907
Address 478 W. 14th st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear of
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Cause of death unknown
Characteristics not murdered
Weapon found unconscious; died soon after
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Krouse, Paulina also Koscianak
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bolinski, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 13, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pinckney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1907
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder