Case Number: 125
Baxa, Joseph, 30 years old, found unconscious, May St. and Walsh Court. Died same day at County Hospital. Head and face cut. Supposed assault. William Murphy, James Curran, Joseph Graves and Patrick Price arrested. 22d Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 16, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 16, 1893 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | May st. & Walsh Ct. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | May st. & Walsh ct. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | head and face cut |
Method of Killing | Beaten with fists or feet |
Weapon | found unconscious head & face cut |
Motive | found unconscious supposed assault |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assaults |
Location | May st. & Walsh ct. |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Baxa, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Murphy, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |