Case Number: 124
Bessessi, Joseph, 29 years old, shot dead, home 135 Ewing St., by his cousin, Joseph Gentelli, who alleged it was a mistake. Gentelli was arrested and sentenced, March 17, 1893, by Judge Adams, to five years in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 8, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 8, 1893 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 135 Ewing st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Bessessi, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Defendant
Name | Gentrell, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | 135 Ewing st |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Adams |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Length of Sentence | 5 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |