Case Number: 1213
Keating, Thomas, 37 yrs., struck on head with billy in altercation with Louis Townsend, conductor of State St. cable car at 336 N. 63d St. Died in Englewood Union Hospital same day. Townsend arrested. 17th Prect. Held in bonds of $25,000 May 6, by Justice ####. Held by Coroner's Jury May 10, 1905. Acquitted by jury in Judge Smith's court, Jan. 27, 1906.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 29, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 29, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 336 N. 63rd st |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | struck on head with billy in altercation |
Motive | struck on head in altercation |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Keating, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Englewood Union Hosp |
Defendant
Name | Townsend, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Apr-05 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 10, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Smith |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 27, 1906 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |