Case Number: 1212

Klaxon, Peter, 35 yrs., died in Alexian Bros. [St. Elizabeth's] Hospital from assault committed April 16 in front of Montgomery Ward & Cos store where he was delivering goods by unknown men supposed to be striking teamsters. Coroner's verdict, May 1, 1905, "death from fatty degeneration of the heard, auperinduced by use of alcoholic stimulants." Not Homicide, see coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 16, 1905
Date of Death April 30, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in front of Montgomery Ward & Cos store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Cause of death unknown
Method of Killing Other
Weapon assaulted by unknown men - coroner's verdict state
Motive asaulted by supposed striking teamsters
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of Montgomery Ward & Cos store
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Klaxon, Peter
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Elizabeth's

Defendant

Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 1, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only