Case Number: 1210

Keefe, Officer James J., 21st Prect., shot dead, 68 25th Place, while arresting with other officers, Harry Feinberg and Frank Gagen, paroled prisoners, both of whom fired at the officers and were themselves wounded and arrested. 21st Prect. Frank and Eward Gagen held by Coroner's Jury, Jan. 24, 1905. Frank Gagen life sentence to Joliet Pen. April 6, 1905. Judge McEwan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 5, 1905
Date of Death January 5, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 68 25th Place
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive officer shot while arresting 2 paroled prisoners
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2

Victim

Name Keefe, Officer James
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Gagen, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jan-05
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 24, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McEwan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence April 6, 1905
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville