Case Number: 1206
Koester, Mrs. Alide, died in German Hospital from abortion said to have been performed by Maria Janke, who was arrested March 10, and held by Coroner's Jury March 11. 38th Prect. Sentenced Aug. 3, by Judge Clifford to Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 5, 1904 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 5, 1900 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | German Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | German Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Koester, Mrs. Alide |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | German Hos. |
Defendant
| Name | Janke, Maria |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 38 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Clifford |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |