Case Number: 1203
Krantz, Jacob, died in Wesley Hospital. Shot by robbers, Dec. 24, in his saloon. 3300 Union Av. The three robbers escaped. 6th Prect. John Johnson, James Donahue, Edward Lally and Michael Kelcher arrested and held Dec. 29, by Justice Prindiville.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3300 Union Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | victim's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot by robbers |
Motive | shot by robbers |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Krantz, Jacob |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Wesley Hopital |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Johnson, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Prindiville |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Burglary |