Case Number: 1187
Kelly, Edward, 17 years old, died in South Chicago Hospital. Shot, Aug. 18, by Joseph Connors, 19 years old, who claimed that he did not know that the revolver he pointed at Kelly was loaded. Held by Coroner's Jury, Aug. 20. "No bill" by Grand Jury, September term, 1901. 15th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 18, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 19, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | none given |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Kelly, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | South Chicago Hospit |
Defendant
Name | Connors, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 20, 1901 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1901 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |