Case Number: 12

Angel, Charles, 32 years old, fatally shot in Wm. Maxwell�s saloon, 43rd St. And Western Av., by Frank Meterver, who was arrested. Angel died in County Hospital Jan. 2.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1893
Date of Death January 2, 1893
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 43rd st. and Western Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Wm. Maxwell's Saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wm. Maxwell's Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Angel, Charles
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Meterver, Frank
Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day