Case Number: 1175
Koeller, Walter F., 20 years old, stabbed to death in his room, 880 1/2 Fulton St., by Richard Honeck and Herman Hundhausen, both of whom were arrested at Grand Crossing by Off. Thomas M. Walen, of 13th Prect. Both held by Coroner's Jury. On Nov. 4, 1899, Hundhausen was sentenced to twenty years in Joliet Penitentiary and Honeck to life term by Judge Baker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 2, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 2, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 880 1/2 Fulton st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | stabbed to death in his room |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | stabbed to death in his room |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Koeller, Walter F. |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Honeck, Richard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Location of Arrest | Grand Crossing |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Baker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |