Case Number: 1156
Klottke, Mrs. Wilhelmina, 71 years old, John, 73 years old, Mrs. Katherine, 31 years old, Mamie, 9 years old, Hannah, 8 years old, and Emma, 7 years old, shot and killed, home, 207 Benteau Av., by Rich and Klottke, 38 years old, who committed suicide by shooting.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 5, 1896 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 5, 1896 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 207 Benteau Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot & killed |
Motive | def - shot 6 family members then committed suicide |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 6 |
Location | home |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Klotte, Mrs. Wilhelmina |
---|---|
Age | 71 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Klotte, Richard |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |