Case Number: 1155

Kledzie, Agnes, killed with club, 186 Southport Av., by John Mulkowski who was arrested Aug. 25, and hanged in the spring of 1896.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 22, 1895
Date of Death August 22, 1895
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 186 Southport Ave.
Location Description 186 Southport Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon killed w/ a club
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 186 Southport Ave.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Kledzie, Agnes
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mulkowski, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes