Case Number: 1149

Krum, George, Officer, 23d Prect., fatally shot, 161 W. 20th St., by Con. Burns, who was fatally shot by the officer and subsequently diedi n County Hospital.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 1, 1894
Date of Death November 1, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 161 W. 20th st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive officer shot by suspect who had also been shot & l
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Krum, George, Officer 23rd Pre
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Burns, Con.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None