Case Number: 1124
King, Mrs. Ellen, beaten to death with chair, home near 252 Cologne St. by her husband, Thomas King, who confessed, claiming that he came home Dec. 24 and found her intoxicated and in the quarrel insuing beat her with the chair. Deering St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 26, 1885 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 26, 1885 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | near 252 Cologne st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home near 252 Cologne st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | beaten to death with a chair |
Motive | during a fight Mr. King beat his wife to death w/ |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home near 252 Cologne st. |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | King, Mrs. Ellen |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | King, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | Deering st. station |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |